About me

I am a Sydney-based visual artist, art tutor and illustrator specialising in hand-created techniques. I have a passion for watercolours but my work covers a wide variety of styles, subjects and media including: pen & ink; colour and graphite pencil; mixed media; photography and printmaking. My illustrations have been widely published in a range of books for fiction; educational books from early childhood through to tertiary and adult migrant; and gardening magazines.

I teach regular weekly watercolour and drawing classes/workshops at The Bakehouse Studio in Marrickville and hold monthly workshops in Sydney Inner West venues – Acquire @ Design in Newtown; Connie Dimas in Dulwich Hill and Danas Café in Marrickville – as well as other areas. I also provide the option of private one-on-one tuition for students of all ages and am available for illustration and commission work.

All my classes and workshops are suitable for everyone from absolute beginners to more experienced students. My aim is to show that watercolours can be easy and I’m able to teach in any style ranging from detailed botanical illustration through to more impressionistic, looser styles and abstract – and for all subjects.

As a visual artist I have exhibited regularly during the past 12 years and to date have had my work shown in 4 solo shows, 5 joint exhibitions and have participated in over 60 group exhibitions around Sydney and in regional galleries.

I also offer a Gift Voucher that can be used for my classes and workshops as a creative gift idea for friends, family – or for you!

For any enquiries regarding classes/workshops; private tuition; illustration work; commissions or to organise a gift voucher … please contact me by email at: pam.juno@bigpond.com

… and you can also follow me on Facebook & Instagram for more information and updates about classes/workshops, exhibitions & other projects.

 

EXHIBITION HISTORY

2021
• The Five of Us (group exhibition), Gallery 371, Sydney NSW

2020
• The Bakehouse Studio Christmas Show (group exhibition), The Bakehouse Studio, Sydney NSW

2019
• The Bakehouse Studio Christmas Show (group exhibition), The Bakehouse Studio, Sydney NSW
• GreenWay Art Prize (group exhibition), Art Est. Gallery, Sydney NSW
• Pop-up Exhibition (with Lou McCallum), Made Local, Sydney NSW
• Wyongah Progress Association Annual Art Exhibition (group exhibition), Wyongah NSW
• 2019 ASMA National Awards Exhibition (group exhibition), Ewart Gallery, Sydney NSW

2018
Pop-up Exhibition (with Lou McCallum & Maggie Stein), Made Local, Sydney NSW
2018 Mitta Valley Artists & Friends Art Show (group exhibition), The Witches Garden Gallery, Mitta Mitta NSW
 Songs Exhibition (group exhibition), Shorethyme Gallery, Norah Head NSW
Wyongah Progress Association Annual Art Exhibition (group exhibition), Wyongah NSW
 2018 Best in Show Exhibition (group exhibition), Shorethyme Gallery, Norah Head NSW
 2018 Inner West Open Studio Trail (group exhibition), The Bakehouse Studio, Sydney NSW
 It’s Time (group exhibition), Gallery Lane Cove, Sydney NSW

 2017
The Bakehouse Studio Christmas Show (group exhibition), The Bakehouse Studio, Sydney NSW
Pop-up Exhibition (joint exhibition with Lou McCallum), Made Local, Sydney NSW
 Memories Exhibition (group exhibition), Shorethyme Gallery, Norah Head NSW
Wyongah Progress Association Annual Art Exhibition (group exhibition), Wyongah NSW
GreenWay Art Prize (group exhibition), Art Est. Gallery, Sydney NSW
 ASMA East Meets West in Miniature (group exhibition), Gallery Lane Cove, Sydney NSW
IWWS Mixed Media Exhibition (group exhibition), Sydney NSW
Australian Ceramics Association Open Studios/Pop-up Exhibition (group exhibition), Made Local, Sydney NSW
54th Lane Cove Art Award (group exhibition), Gallery Lane Cove, Sydney NSW
2017 ASMA National Awards Exhibition (group exhibition), Ewart Gallery, Sydney NSW
 2017 Inner West Open Studio Trail (group exhibition), The Bakehouse Studio, Sydney NSW
 2017 Best in Show Exhibition (group exhibition), Shorethyme Gallery, Norah Head NSW
Pop-up Exhibition (joint exhibition with Lou McCallum), Made Local, Sydney NSW

2016
The Bakehouse Studio Christmas Show (group exhibition), The Bakehouse Studio, Sydney NSW
GreenWay Art Prize (group exhibition), Art Est. Gallery, Sydney NSW
 Travelogue (group exhibition), Gaffa Gallery, Sydney NSW
 Reflections Exhibition (group exhibition), Shorethyme Gallery, Norah Head NSW
Wyongah Progress Association Annual Art Exhibition (group exhibition), Wyongah NSW
Ryde Art Society 56th Art Exhibition (group exhibition), Sydney NSW
 Ten Years Anniversary Exhibition (group exhibition), Gaffa Gallery, Sydney NSW
 2016 Best in Show Exhibition (group exhibition), Shorethyme Gallery, Norah Head NSW
IWWS Mixed Media Exhibition (group exhibition), Sydney NSW
Art Est. Mid-Year Student Exhibition (group exhibition), Art Est. Gallery, Sydney NSW
Recluse (group exhibition), Gaffa Gallery, Sydney NSW
Pop-up Exhibition (joint exhibition with Lou McCallum), Made Local, Sydney NSW
ASMA 2016 National Awards Exhibition (ASMA group exhibition), Ewart Gallery, Sydney NSW
Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow (ASMA group exhibition), Juniper Hall, Sydney NSW

2015
Harmony (group exhibition), Shorethyme Gallery, Norah Head NSW
Gaffa Fundraiser (group exhibition), Gaffa Gallery, Sydney NSW
Wyongah Progress Association Annual Art Exhibition (group exhibition), Wyongah NSW
Ryde Art Society 55th Art Exhibition (group exhibition), Sydney NSW
Looking Out, Looking In (group exhibition), Gaffa Gallery, Sydney NSW
A Brush with Japan (group exhibition), Gosford Regional Gallery, East Gosford NSW
Liquid Life (joint exhibition with Tracey Scheitel), Shorethyme Gallery, Norah Head NSW
Still Emerging (group exhibition), Seaview Gallery, Sydney NSW
ASMA National Awards Exhibition (group exhibition), Ewart Gallery, Sydney NSW
Different Approaches: A Retrospective (joint exhibition with Michael Hogan), Gaffa Gallery, Sydney NSW
Marrickville Urban Photography Competition (group exhibition), Sydney NSW

2014
Seven (group exhibition), Gallery Red, Sydney NSW
GreenWay Art Prize (group exhibition), Art Est. Gallery, Sydney NSW
Ryde Art Society 54th Art Exhibition (group exhibition), Sydney NSW
Self-Contained (group exhibition), Gallery Red, Sydney NSW
IWWS Art Exhibition (group exhibition), Seaview Gallery, Sydney NSW
Wyongah Progress Association Annual Art Exhibition (group exhibition), Wyongah NSW
31 Days: Lifeworld (group exhibition), Gallery Red, Sydney NSW
ASMA National Awards Exhibition (group exhibition), Ewart Gallery, Sydney NSW
Recent Works (solo exhibition), Mia O Designs Pop-up Shop, Sydney NSW
Under Pressure 5 (group exhibition), Gallery Red, Sydney NSW

2013
Inspiration & Observation (solo exhibition), Eden Gardens Art Gallery, Sydney NSW
SIX (group exhibition), Gallery Red, Sydney NSW
Wyongah Progress Association Annual Art Exhibition (group exhibition), Wyongah NSW
31 Days: Blur the Lines (group exhibition), Gallery Red, Sydney NSW
Now We Are 5 (group exhibition), Gallery Red, Sydney NSW
Under Pressure 4 (group exhibition), Gallery Red, Sydney NSW

2012
FIVE (group exhibition), Gallery Red, Sydney NSW
Backyard, Balcony & Beyond (solo exhibition), Eden Gardens Art Gallery, Sydney NSW
31 Days: The Space Between (group exhibition), Gallery Red, Sydney NSW

2011
Retrospective (solo exhibition), Eden Gardens Art Gallery, Sydney NSW

2010
Taralga Art Show (group exhibition), Taralga NSW
Little Picture Exhibition (group exhibition), Tanilba Bay NSW

2009
Little Picture Exhibition (group exhibition), Tanilba Bay NSW

PRIZES/AWARDS
 2019, Finalist, GreenWay Art Prize (group exhibition), Art Est. Gallery, Sydney NSW
• 2019Highly Commended (Abstract Category), ASMA 2019 National Awards Exhibition (ASMA group exhibition), Ewart Gallery, Sydney NSW
 2018, 2nd Prize, Best in Show Exhibition (group exhibition), Shorethyme Gallery, Norah Head NSW
 2017, Finalist, GreenWay Art Prize (group exhibition), Art Est. Gallery, Sydney NSW
• 2017Highly Commended (Watercolours), ASMA 2017 National Awards Exhibition (ASMA group exhibition), Ewart Gallery, Sydney NSW
 2016, Finalist, GreenWay Art Prize (group exhibition), Art Est. Gallery, Sydney NSW
• 2014Highly Commended, GreenWay Art Prize (group exhibition), Art Est. Gallery, Sydney NSW
• 2014Highly Commended (Watercolours), Ryde Art Society 54th Annual Exhibition (group exhibition), Sydney NSW

 

MEMBERSHIP
 Australian Society of Miniature Art
 Botanical Art Society of Australia
 Art Gallery of New South Wales
 Gosford Regional Gallery
 Coffs Harbour Regional Gallery
 Foundation & Friends of the Botanic Gardens
 Gaffa Gallery Volunteer Board (2016)

PAMELA HORSNELL
Email: pam.juno@bigpond.com
Telephone: (02) 9558 2248
Mobile: 0403 091 688

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s